Image Gallery

Visit the image gallery to view wonderful images of Rugby in the Pacific

Oceania Cup



The Oceania Cup is FORU's showpiece rugby event for our Development and Targeted Unions and is held biennially. FORU Member Unions eligible to participate in the Tournament are American Samoa, Cook Islands, Niue, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Tuvalu, Vanuatu and Wallis and Futuna. 

The 2013 Oceania Cup will hosted by the Papua New Guinea Rugby Football Union in July 2013.  Four teams will be competing in the 2013 Oceania Cup - Cook Islands, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Tahiti.  The Tournament will be a qualifier for 2015 Rugby World Cup, with the winner of the 2013 Oceania Cup playing Fiji in 2014 for the Oceania 1 spot at Rugby World Cup.

Papua New Guinea are defending champions after winning the 2011 Oceania Cup by defeating Niue 36-7 in their Round 3 match at Lloyd Robson Oval in Port Moresby on 3 December 2011.

2008 Champions: Niue
2009 Champions: Papua New Guinea
2011 Champions: Papua New Guinea

Tonga Latest News

 

Draw Announced for Rugby World Cup Sevens 2009 Oceania Qualifiers

IRB World Cup Sevens Oceania Qualifier

IRB World Cup Sevens Oceania Qualifier

Samoa taste victory. photo Zoomfiji

Samoa taste victory. photo Zoomfiji

July 14, 2008 - 10:46am

FORU today announced the draw for the Rugby World Cup Sevens 2009 Oceania Qualifiers to be held in Apia, Samoa on 25-26 July 2008.

The top two teams in both the Men's and Women's competitions will progress to the Rugby World Cup Sevens 2009 in Dubai. Australia, Fiji and New Zealand have already qualified for Dubai in the Men's competition on account of making the quarter finals of the 2005 Rugby World Cup Sevens.

It is the first time that Samoa, one of the new powerhouses to emerge in Sevens Rugby in the last two years, has hosted a World Cup Sevens qualifying tournament and the Samoa Rugby Union are delighted.

"We are honored to be hosting this important event. What's most exciting for us is that all 11 of the FORU Member Unions will be competing which is wonderful news for the rugby public in Samoa" said Sua Peter Schuster, CEO of the Samoa Rugby Union.

"The experiences we have learned from hosting the South Pacific Games as well as the IRB Pacific Rugby Cup and the IRB Pacific Nations Cup have prepared us well to run this major sporting event and we are ready to host some of the best sevens players in the Region" Schuster added

In more ways than one this will be a unique event as it is one of the rare occassions that all of the Region's Member Unions will gather for a tournament.

"This is an exciting time for FORU and for Rugby in Oceania. The fact that all 11 of our Member Unions will be competing in Apia reflects the popularity of Sevens rugby and the importance of qualifying for Rugby World Cup Sevens 2009" said FORU Chairman, Harry Schuster.

The Tournament kicks off on Friday 25 July with New Zealand taking on Samoa in the Women's competition followed by 2007 Pacific Sevens Women's Champions, Fiji taking on Niue. The Men's draw kicks off with hosts and 2007 South Pacific Games Silver Medallists, Samoa taking on Niue followed by 2007 Pacific Sevens Men's Champions Tonga taking on Vanuatu.

The finals start on Saturday 26 July.

Follow all the action including immediate results on www.oceaniarugby.com

Full Draw

 

 

Match No.

Pool

Day 1

Time

1

W

New Zealandvs Samoa

9.00

2

W

Fijivs Niue

9.22

3

M

Samoa vs Niue

9.44

4

M

Tongavs Vanuatu

10.06

5

M

Papua New Guineavs Solomon Islands

10.28

6

M

Cook Islands vs Tahiti

10.50

7

W

Australiavs Fiji

11.12

8

W

Samoa vs Niue

11.34

9

M

Samoa vs Solomon Islands

11.56

10

M

Tongavs Tahiti

12.18

 

 

LUNCH BREAK

12.34

11

W

Niue vs New Zealand

13.18

12

W

Samoa vs Australia

13.40

13

M

Papua New Guineavs Niue

14.02

14

M

Cook Islands vs Vanuatu

14.24

15

W

Fijivs New Zealand

14.46

16

W

Australiavs Niue

15.08

17

M

Solomon Islandsvs Niue

15.30

18

M

Tahiti vs Vanuatu

15.52

19

M

Tongavs Cook Islands

16.14

20

W

Australiavs New Zealand

16.36

21

W

Samoa vs Fiji

16.58

22

M

Samoa vs Papua New Guinea

17.20

 

·       Women’s 2nd Rounds

Top 4 Placed Women go through to Cup Semi Final; 5th placed team finishes

·       Men’s 2nd Rounds

Top 2 Placed Men in their Pools go through to Cup Semi Final

Bottom 2 Placed Men in their Pools go through to Plate Semi Final

 

Draw - Finals

 

Match No.

Comp.

Day 2

Time

23

MENS’S PLATE SEMI FINAL

3rd Pool A vs 4th Pool B

12.00

24

MENS’S PLATE SEMI FINAL

4TH Pool A vs 3rd Pool B

12.22

25

WOMEN’S CUP SEMI FINAL

1st  Place  vs 4th Place

12.44

26

WOMEN’S CUP SEMI FINAL

2nd Placevs 3rd Place

13.06

27

MEN’S CUP SEMI FINAL

1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B

13.28

28

MEN’S CUP SEMI FINAL

1st Pool B vs 2nd Pool A

13.50

29

Men’s 7th & 8th Placing

Loser G23 vs Loser G24

14.12

30

Men’s Plate Final

Winner G23 vs Winner G24

14.34

31

Women’s 3rd & 4th Placing

Loser G25 vs Loser G26

14.56

32

Men’s 3rd and 4th Placing

Loser G27 vs Loser G28

15.18

33

Women’s Cup Final

Winner G25 vs Winner G26

15.40

34

Men’s Cup Final

Winner G27 vs G28

16.02